Menu

Privacy Policy

Who we are

K9 Tenerife is a Spanish Registered Charity (Nº 3147) run by volunteers in the South of Tenerife. The purpose of the organisation is to protect, to the best of our ability, animals from cruelty, starvation and neglect, and to neuter and spay where possible to avoid over population. Our website address is: http://www.k9tenerife.eu

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

All Information sent via our contact forms are sent securely using our registered SSL certificate.

Cookies Policy >>

Analytics

We may use some analytical packages to monitor the use of our website their cookies privacy policies can be found at the following websites:

Google Analytics Cookies:https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage
Google Analytics Privacy information: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Jetpack Privacy Policy https://jetpack.com/support/privacy/

Who we share your data with

Our website may share your visitor information with some of the applications listed in our privacy policy, however we DO NOT share any other information with anyone.

How long we retain your data

We do not retain any collated information any longer than is deemed necessary to provide an efficient and reliable service to our customers.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

If  you would like any further details on what information we may have about you, please contact us via the contact pageor directly: Moyles, Fairview Lane, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 1BT

Additional information

How we protect your data

Every effort has been made to ensure that technologies we use for collecting and holding data are safe and secure. Your personal data is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by designated members of our team, who are required to keep the information confidential. All sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology .Our website is checked on a regular basis for security risks and vulnerabilities.

However, the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of personal data transmitted through our website or by email. Users provide personal details at their own discretion and their own risk.

Your legal rights

We recognise your legal rights with regards to your data and will uphold these in accordance with data protection laws.
You have the right to access the personal data we hold about you. We will endeavour to respond quickly to any such requests; legally, we are required to respond within one month of receiving the request and any other necessary information.
You have the right to request that we amend or change personal information that is inaccurate or incorrect.
You have the right to ask us to delete personal information from our systems at any time and without giving any reason. We will act on any such request without delay.
If you wish to make any such requests, you should contact the person responsible for data protection by emailing us at info@k9tenerife.eu.

Changes to this policy

This privacy policy was last updated on 31st May 2018. We reserve the right to change it at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. You will be deemed to have accepted any changes to the terms of the privacy policy when visiting the website following any changes.

Concerns and complaints

If you want to raise a concern or make a complaint about the use of your data, you can contact us by emailing info@k9tenerife.eu. Alternatively, you can formally raise a concern or complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) directly. Call them on 0303 123 1113 or see the options for reporting issues at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

This is a demo store for testing purposes — no orders shall be fulfilled. Dismiss